Center Committees


April 1, 2017 – March 31, 2018



Operating Committees

1.  Building and Grounds
 Works with the Director and Office Manager to maintain and improve the 
 building, grounds and environment.

 Dean McElhinney, Chair                             Jim Kryway
 Gayle Cook                                         Dave Musgrave
 Mary Lee Deckard                                   Steve Rolfe
 Kathy McFall

Support Staff:
 Susan Dyar, Director
 Rose Merrick, Office Manager

2.  Collections and Exhibits 
  Works with the Collections, Exhibit, and Research Library Managers to 
  maintain collections and to prepare exhibits.  The committee responsibilities
  include accepting, deaccessioning, and approving policies governing artifacts
  and approving exhibits and the exhibit schedule.

 Linda Forshee                                    Sue Shelden
 Sue Ellen Bowman                                 Liz Knapp
 Gayle Cook                                       Kathy McFall
 Mary Lee Deckard                                 Mary Ellen Kerber
 Nancy Kryway                                     Janet Rowland
 Linda Stafford                                   

Support Staff:
 Hilary Fleck, Collections Manager                        
 A.J. Gianopoulos, Exhibit Design Manager
 Dana Duffy, Education Manager

3.  Library Committee
 Works with the Research Library Manager to maintain and improve the library's
 collection of primary and secondary source materials.

 Lee Ehman                                          Scott Loman
 Jackie Gilkey                                      Michael Maben
 Liz Knapp                                          Randi Richardson
 David Lemon                                                               

Support Staff:
 Megan Macdonald, Library Manager

4.  Nominating Committee
Appointed by the President at least four months before the April Annual 
Meeting to prepare a slate of officers and Board members to present at 
the Annual meeting.  The Committee is active in recruiting new Board members
and officers.

Committee members are named by the Board President in November.

Support Staff:
 Susan Dyar, Director

5.  Personnel Committee
 Determines staffing needs, recommends personnel policies and revisions to 
 the Board, and establishes compensation and benefits.

 Dave Musgrave                                      Marilyn Skirvin
 Gayle Cook                                         Janet Stavropoulos
 Kerma Murray                                       Vickie Fry

Support Staff:
 Susan Dyar,  Director

6.  Cemetery Committee
 Locates, coordinates and preserves cemeteries in Monroe County.

 Scott Emery, Cochair           Marion Sinclair              Anne Marie Chris
 Carol Seaman, CoChair          Aaron Young                  Ellyn Pruitt
 Lou Malcomb                    Carol Stinson                Phil Stafford
 Alexis Pruitt                  Herman Young                 Liz Knapp
 Linda Stines                                                Karen Banks
 Nancy Raper                    Kim Alexander                Vanita Bell
 Kat Rempley                    Michael Mendelson            Dave Clark
 C. Dayton                      Pam Wasmer                   Amber Reyes

Support Staff:
 Rose Merrick, Office Manager

7.  Education/Outreach Committee 
 Assists in coordinating educational, in house and outreach programming to 
 reach multigenerational audiences and adhere to Indiana academic standards 
 when appropriate.

 Jennifer Borland, Chair                          Glenda Murray                                    Fred Dunn
 Janet Stavropoulos                               Fred Dunn
 Kris Yoho

Support Staff:
 Dana Duffy, Education Manager

 8.  Finance
 Works with managing director to plan the budget, review income and expenses
 regularly, and makes investment recommendations to the Board.

 Dave Musgrave, Chair              
 Vickie Fry
 Lee Ehman 
Support Staff:
 Susan Dyar, Director
9.  Grants Committee
 Researches grant opportunities, write grant proposals, and monitors grant 

 Phil Stafford

Support Staff:
 Susan Dyar,  Director


10. Sports Committee

 Bob Hammel, Chair                                Dave Musgrave
 Andy Graham                                      Fred Dunn
 John Baker                                       David McCrea
 David Lemon                                      Roger Robison
 Chris Williams                                   

Staff Support:
  A.J. Gianopoulos, Exhibits Manager

11.  Sales (Garage/Holiday) Committee

 Sue Ellen Bowman                                   Kathy McFall
 Gayle Cook                                         Linda Forshee
 Mary Lee Deckard                                   Sue Shelden
 Nancy Kryway                                       Linda Stafford
 Mary Ellen Kerber                                  Janet Rowland