History Center Committees

 

April 1, 2018 – March 31, 2019

IMG_0576 

 Our working committees assist with the general operations of the History Center. Committee members are made up of Board Members, Advisory Council members and interested members of the community. If you are interested in serving on a History Center committee, please contact Rose Hessert at office@monroehistory.org.

Operating Committees

1.  Building and Grounds

The Building and Grounds Committee work with the Director and the Board to maintain and improve the building, grounds and environment.

Committee:

Dean McElhinney, Chair                                                             Jim Kryway

Ross Fleck                                                                                      David Musgrave

Steve Rolfe

Support Staff:

Susan Dyar, Director

Rose Merrick, Office Manager

2.  Collections and Exhibits

The  Collections and Exhibits committee works with the Collections, Exhibit, and Research Library Managers to maintain the History Center collections and to prepare exhibits.  The committee responsibilities include reviewing donated objects for the collection, deaccessioning or removing objects from the collection, and approving policies governing artifacts and approving exhibits and the exhibit schedule.

Committee:

Linda Forshee                                                                              Sue Shelden

Sue Ellen Bowman                                                                      Gayle Cook                                                                                   

Kathy McFall                                                                                Mary Ellen Kerber

Mary Lee Deckard                                                                       Nancy Kryway                                                

Janet Rowland                                                                             Linda Stafford  

Support Staff:

Hilary Fleck, Collections Manager                         A.J. Gianopoulos, Exhibit Design Manager

3.  Library Committee

The Library Committee works closely with the Research Library Manager to maintain and improve the library’s collection of primary and secondary source materials.

Committee:

Lee Ehman                                                                                        Scott Loman

Jackie Gilkey                                                                                     Michael Maben

Randi Richardson                                                                            Penny Mathieson

David Lemon                                                               

Support Staff: Megan Macdonald, Library Manager

4.  Personnel Committee

The Personnel Committee determines staffing needs, recommends personnel policies and revisions to the Board, and establishes compensation and benefits.

Committee:

Marilyn Skirvin, Co-Chair                                                            Kerma Murray, Co-Chair

Sue Ellen Bowman                                                                       Gayle Cook

Vickie Fry                                                                                       Scott Loman                                                                              

Kathy McFall                                                                                 Dave Musgrave

Laura Newton                                                                               Janet Stavropoulos

Linda Williamson                                                                         

Support Staff: Susan Dyar,  Director  

5.  Cemetery Committee

The Cemetery Committee is a working group of individuals who help locate and preserve cemeteries in Monroe County. The committee schedules regular work days at cemeteries throughout the county to clean and repair headstones, clear weeds, and maintain cemeteries. Members of the public are welcome to join the Cemetery Committee. Interested in learning to clean headstones? Resources and information is available on how to clean and repair headstones including this link on how to clean marble headstones: Cleaning Government Issue Marble Headstones

Committee:

Scott Emery, Co-Chair          Ellyn Pruitt, Co-Chair                      Marion Sinclair

Anne Marie Chris                   Carol Seaman                                    Aaron Young

Lou Malcomb                          Carol Stinson                                     Phil Stafford

Alexis Pruitt                             Herman Young                                 Liz Knapp

Linda Stines                             Karen Banks Nancy Raper             Kim Alexander

Vanita Bell                               Kat Rempley                                      Michael Mendelson

Dave Clark                               C. Dayton                                           Pam Wasmer

Amber Reyes

Support Staff: Rose Merrick, Office Manager  

6.  Education/Outreach Committee

The Education/Outreach Committee assists the Education Manager in coordinating education programs scheduled at the History Center and outreach programming to reach multi-generational audiences and adhere to Indiana academic standards when appropriate.

Committee:

Jennifer Borland, Chair                                                        Glenda Murray                                    

Fred Dunn                                                                               Rachel Peden McCarty                             

Kris Yoho

Support Staff: Andrea Hadsell, Education Manager  

FINANCE COMMITTEES  

7.  Finance

The Finance Committee works with the Director to plan the budget, review income and expenses regularly, and make investment recommendations to the Board.

Committee:

Dave Musgrave, Chair                                                       Linda Williamson            

Vickie Fry                                                                            Janet Stavropoulos

Lee Ehman                                                                          Sue Sgambelluri

Phil Stafford

Support Staff: Susan Dyar, Director  

8.  Grants Committee

The Grants Committee works closely with the staff to research grant opportunities, write grant proposals, and monitor grant activities.

Committee:

Phil Stafford

Vickie Fry

Linda Williamson

Kelly Kish

Support Staff: Susan Dyar,  Director

OTHER COMMITTEES  

9. Sports Committee

Committee:

Bob Hammel, Chair                                                            Andy Graham                                     

Fred Dunn                                                                             David McCrea

David Lemon                                                                        Chris Williams      

Roger Robison                                                                      David Musgrave

Rev. Richard Holdeman                                                     John Baker                             

Staff Support: A.J. Gianopoulos, Exhibits Manager

10.  Sales (Garage/Holiday) Committee
Committee:

Sue Ellen Bowman                                                               Kathy McFall

Gayle Cook                                                                            Linda Forshee

Mary Lee Deckard                                                               Sue Shelden

Nancy Kryway                                                                      Linda Stafford

Mary Ellen Kerber

11. African American Committee
Develops and advises on programming and exhibitions related to African American
members of the community
Committee:

Elizabeth Mitchell                                                                  Jolene Wright
Bob Hammel                                                                           Sue Ellen Bowman
Kris Yoho

12.  Nominating Committee

The Nominating Committee is appointed by the President at least four months before the April Annual Meeting to prepare a slate of officers and Board members to present at the Annual meeting.  The Committee is active in recruiting new Board members and officers. Committee members are named by the Board President in November.

Support Staff: Susan Dyar, Director